7 frequently asked questions about a Thailand Visa.

A Thailand visa is one of the more popular types of visas amongst Indians. Every year, more and more first time travellers are enticed to this serene costal country. Add cheap flight tickets and affordable hotels to the scenic beauty of Thailand and you get the perfect international getaway. However, all these first time travelers have one thing in common – doubts about the visa process! That’s why this article will address some of the most common question about a Thai visa.

How do I get a Thai visa?
This is probably the most common question amongst travellers. Where and how to get the visa! Well, you have two easy options. The first would be to fly to Thailand without a visa and get one when you land. The other option would be to visit the Thai embassy before you travel and get it done from there.

How long does it take to get a visa on arrival?
If you opt to get a Thailand visa on arrival, you’ll be glad to know that things are extremely streamlined and well-managed. In fact, you can get the visa with minimal documentation and in less than 30 minutes to an hour at the immigration office.

How much does the visa cost?
Another common query about Thailand visas is the cost. If you were to apply before you travel, the visa could cost you around Rs. 2,500 plus any agency fees. This is significantly less than applying on arrival which could cost you as Rs. 4,000.

How long is a Thailand visa valid for?
The visa on arrival is valid for 3 months and is applicable for stays that do not exceed 60 days. You could also opt for multiple entry visa which is valid for 6 months. However, if you apply for a visa on arrival, you will have to leave the country within 15 days.

What are the documents required?
The documentation required is quite simple. Firstly, you’ll need to have a valid passport with at least 6 months of validity from the date of travel and at least 2 vacant pages for stamping. You will also have to produce your hotel accommodation and return flight details. Another mandatory document is your bank statement showing at least $700 or its equivalent parked in your account.

How long does it take if I apply before travelling?
Unlike a visa on arrival, applying before you travel takes a little more time. Generally, it would take around 3 or 4 days for the application to processed.

Can I extend my visa?
Yes, you can extend your tourist visa if want to stay in Thailand for a longer period of time. To extend the Visa, you will have to visit the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. It’s important to note that the chances of your extension application being approved depend heavily on the immigration officer attending your request.

These were 7 of the more common questions about a Thailand visa. We you have found this article to be helpful. If you have any further doubts, you can speak to one of the more popular travel agents, they should be able to guide you better. Good luck and all the best. Travel safe.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.